ASX Top 100 Companies

The S&P/ASX 100 (XTO) Index is comprised of Australia’s large and mid-cap equities.

The index contains the 100 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$1.7 billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~74% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 100 is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented. Financials and Materials (which includes resources) dominate the index, accounting for circa 39% and 16% of market-cap respectively (March 2017).

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI).

IMPORTANT
ASX100list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 100 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 100 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 100: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


 

ASX 100 List (1 August 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,476,200,0000.28
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,421,600,0000.89
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,653,820,0000.23
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials8,149,960,0000.5
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,453,200,0001.08
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials9,922,800,0000.61
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care4,100,910,0000.25
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials84,531,900,0005.22
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,386,000,0000.7
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary20,561,100,0001.27
ASXASX LimitedFinancials12,717,300,0000.78
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,468,550,0000.28
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,055,080,0000.56
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,891,390,0000.36
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,414,130,0000.27
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,676,660,0000.35
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials111,960,000,0006.91
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,657,820,0000.6
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials7,796,010,0000.48
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,728,200,0000.97
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,491,990,0000.52
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,387,170,0000.21
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,599,050,0000.47
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,116,050,0000.19
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials15,671,200,0000.97
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,788,920,0000.23
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,935,920,0000.43
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,702,900,0000.72
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials131,619,000,0008.12
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,876,370,0000.61
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,280,190,0000.57
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care88,946,500,0005.49
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,138,270,0000.13
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,489,020,0000.28
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,253,300,0000.63
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,264,130,0000.26
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,388,900,0000.27
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,977,760,0000.18
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,722,390,0000.29
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary6,874,020,0000.42
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials13,607,300,0000.84
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate17,341,400,0001.07
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,313,230,0000.57
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,955,370,0000.24
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,792,550,0000.23
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,832,380,0000.3
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,235,220,0000.38
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials19,034,900,0001.17
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,087,840,0000.19
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,212,350,0000.2
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,492,770,0000.59
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,280,530,0000.2
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,739,970,0000.17
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,559,900,0000.71
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,066,890,0000.25
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials41,805,800,0002.58
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,348,890,0000.27
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,564,950,0000.53
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,457,910,0000.52
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials77,453,700,0004.78
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials16,606,300,0001.02
NSTNorthern StarMaterials4,412,330,0000.27
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy13,682,200,0000.84
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,666,600,0000.41
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy17,189,000,0001.06
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,380,270,0000.27
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,059,210,0000.19
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,954,280,0000.18
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,031,580,0000.13
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials11,313,600,0000.7
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,627,600,0000.84
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,156,920,0000.26
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,365,000,0000.7
REAREA GroupInformation Technology11,432,800,0000.71
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care20,109,800,0001.24
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials33,488,000,0002.07
STOSantos LimitedEnergy13,289,000,0000.82
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate22,597,200,0001.39
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,502,060,0000.46
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care11,076,300,0000.68
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials18,278,100,0001.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,868,630,0000.24
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,103,000,0000.62
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials19,438,600,0001.2
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials15,930,200,0000.98
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,400,580,0000.58
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services33,777,000,0002.08
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,008,380,0000.43
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,549,920,0000.28
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,344,190,0000.33
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials26,029,300,0001.61
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples13,237,800,0000.82
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate7,187,410,0000.44
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,298,500,0000.64
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples56,079,700,0003.46
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials101,189,000,0006.25
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,571,430,0000.34
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy33,832,500,0002.09
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples39,517,900,0002.44
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,943,960,0000.37

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 100 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX100 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 100 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.

 

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 100 Index.

ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI)
Manager: ANZ
Inception: 12 June 2015
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 100 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 100 Share Prices & Charts