ASX Top 100 Companies

The S&P/ASX 100 (XTO) Index is comprised of Australia’s large and mid-cap equities.

The index contains the 100 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$1.7 billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~74% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 100 is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented. Financials and Materials (which includes resources) dominate the index, accounting for circa 39% and 16% of market-cap respectively (March 2017).

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI).

IMPORTANT doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.


How are ASX 100 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 100 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 100: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.



ASX 100 List (1 March 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,882,510,0000.57
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,278,790,0000.28
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,336,300,0000.92
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,740,100,0001.01
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,531,210,0000.23
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,098,200,0001.04
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials15,438,700,0000.99
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,758,690,0000.24
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials84,958,400,0005.47
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities8,914,460,0000.57
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,144,390,0000.4
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,304,000,0000.73
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,422,050,0000.41
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,168,700,0000.59
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,467,650,0000.35
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials97,956,600,0006.31
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials9,155,910,0000.59
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,958,410,0000.32
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,080,920,0000.58
BTTBT Investment MNGMNTFinancials3,354,110,0000.22
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,275,100,0000.98 LimitedInformation Technology3,434,050,0000.22
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials133,891,000,0008.62
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,441,640,0000.41
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,693,340,0000.5
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,724,800,0000.18
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials15,175,100,0000.98
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,583,000,0000.68
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,686,330,0000.62
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care73,797,000,0004.75
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,607,270,0000.17
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy9,172,710,0000.59
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,299,450,0000.6
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,005,940,0000.26
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,989,440,0000.19
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,451,120,0000.22
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,121,290,0000.27
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,461,860,0000.61
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,840,870,0000.31
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,840,470,0000.38
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials15,693,500,0001.01
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,736,100,0000.11
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate14,784,300,0000.95
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,823,980,0000.12
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate8,586,910,0000.55
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,285,110,0000.21
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,465,620,0000.29
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials19,413,700,0001.25
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,661,720,0000.24
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,350,300,0000.28
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,531,310,0000.16
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,352,430,0000.41
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,980,780,0000.19
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials4,040,740,0000.26
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials10,088,800,0000.65
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,424,100,0000.67
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,221,120,0000.27
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,380,690,0000.28
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,867,050,0000.51
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,730,190,0000.56
MQAMACQ Atlas Roads Group Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials3,710,630,0000.24
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials35,278,800,0002.27
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials82,067,000,0005.29
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials16,308,300,0001.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,793,950,0000.24
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,982,060,0000.26
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy15,910,800,0001.02
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,052,620,0000.45
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,503,400,0000.74
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,879,130,0000.19
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,415,820,0000.16
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,278,700,0000.66
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,854,300,0000.89
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,978,490,0000.26
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,140,700,0000.65
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care12,913,000,0000.83
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials33,471,500,0002.16
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care17,575,700,0001.13
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,200,100,0001.11
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,445,300,0001.32
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,086,760,0000.46
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,835,260,0000.63
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,392,580,0000.28
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,357,700,0000.67
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,053,650,0000.26
STOSantos LimitedEnergy10,497,900,0000.68
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,574,000,0001.13
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials14,848,700,0000.96
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,288,270,0000.6
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials25,762,300,0001.66
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services39,842,500,0002.57
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,660,920,0000.36
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,716,300,0000.82
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,601,590,0000.62
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,524,350,0000.1
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials104,746,000,0006.75
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples46,861,600,0003.02
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate18,204,100,0001.17
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples36,024,200,0002.32
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy26,273,100,0001.69


Archived Lists


Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 100 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX100 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 100 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.


Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 100 Index.

Manager: ANZ
Inception: 12 June 2015
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 100 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 100 Share Prices & Charts