ASX Top 100 Companies

The S&P/ASX 100 (XTO) Index is comprised of Australia’s large and mid-cap equities.

The index contains the 100 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$1.7 billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~74% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 100 is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented. Financials and Materials (which includes resources) dominate the index, accounting for circa 39% and 16% of market-cap respectively (March 2017).

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI).

IMPORTANT
ASX100list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 100 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 100 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 100: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


 

ASX 100 List (1 December 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABCAdelaide Brighton LimitedMaterials4,168,250,0000.27
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities16,389,100,0001.07
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,408,540,0000.22
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,393,250,0000.42
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,858,500,0001.16
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,913,400,0000.97
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,516,300,0000.23
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities10,407,600,0000.68
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary14,041,600,0000.92
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,062,000,0000.72
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,615,600,0000.69
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,769,440,0000.44
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials83,598,800,0005.45
BOQBank of Queensland LimitedFinancials5,174,330,0000.34
BENBendigo And Adelaide Bank LimitedFinancials5,611,870,0000.37
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials87,679,200,0005.72
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,623,390,0000.5
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,815,940,0000.58
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,260,300,0001.06
BTTBT Investment Management LimitedFinancials3,465,610,0000.23
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy8,883,210,0000.58
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,528,560,0000.23
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials8,542,050,0000.56
CHCCharter Hall Group ForusReal Estate2,939,050,0000.19
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials16,546,700,0001.08
CCLCoca-cola Amatil LimitedConsumer Staples5,878,920,0000.38
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,399,900,0000.68
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials139,219,000,0009.08
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,952,200,0000.58
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,507,270,0000.55
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care64,828,200,0004.23
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,314,770,0000.15
CYBCYBG PLC Cdi 1:1Financials4,286,860,0000.28
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate10,540,300,0000.69
DMPDomino's Pizza Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,116,540,0000.27
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,168,860,0000.27
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,086,750,0000.2
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,129,970,0000.27
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,621,130,0000.11
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,523,320,0000.3
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials14,323,500,0000.93
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate15,648,600,0001.02
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate9,746,880,0000.64
GNCGraincorp LimitedConsumer Staples1,741,590,0000.11
HVNHarvey Norman Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,465,620,0000.29
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,450,230,0000.23
ILUIluka Resources LimitedMaterials3,885,540,0000.25
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials6,731,810,0000.44
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials16,975,100,0001.11
IOFInvesta Office Fund StapledReal Estate2,879,220,0000.19
IFLIoof Holdings LimitedFinancials3,914,500,0000.26
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials9,487,390,0000.62
JHGJanus Henderson Group PLC Cdi 1:1Financials4,188,190,0000.27
JBHJB Hi-fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,711,990,0000.18
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate9,285,340,0000.61
LNKLink Administration Holdings LimitedInformation Technology4,191,570,0000.27
MQAMacquarie Atlas Roads Group StapledIndustrials4,092,410,0000.27
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials33,434,000,0002.18
MFGMagellan Financial Group LimitedFinancials4,360,010,0000.28
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,005,590,0000.59
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate9,054,530,0000.59
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials79,465,100,0005.18
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials17,889,200,0001.17
NSTNorthern Star Resources LTDMaterials3,516,490,0000.23
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy10,695,900,0000.7
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,409,660,0000.42
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy15,697,000,0001.02
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,969,990,0000.26
OZLOz Minerals LimitedMaterials2,493,850,0000.16
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,258,860,0000.15
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials9,983,760,0000.65
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials14,444,200,0000.94
QUBQube Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,235,170,0000.28
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care14,101,200,0000.92
REAREA Group LTDInformation Technology10,377,800,0000.68
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care15,976,200,0001.04
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,260,800,0001.91
STOSantos LimitedEnergy10,581,200,0000.69
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate22,521,800,0001.47
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,480,120,0000.42
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care9,415,880,0000.61
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,918,100,0001.1
SKISpark Infrastructure Group ForusUtilities4,390,050,0000.29
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate11,442,000,0000.75
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials18,572,000,0001.21
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials16,683,400,0001.09
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,051,050,0000.26
TTSTatts Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary6,331,310,0000.41
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services40,794,000,0002.66
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,887,980,0000.32
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,512,680,0000.36
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials25,791,300,0001.68
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples11,430,200,0000.75
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,840,500,0000.71
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,953,660,0000.13
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples49,798,300,0003.25
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate17,414,400,0001.14
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials106,821,000,0006.97
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy26,115,800,0001.7
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples35,110,800,0002.29

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 100 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX100 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 100 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.

 

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 100 Index.

ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI)
Manager: ANZ
Inception: 12 June 2015
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 100 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 100 Share Prices & Charts