ASX Top 100 Companies

The S&P/ASX 100 (XTO) Index is comprised of Australia’s large and mid-cap equities.

The index contains the 100 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$1.7 billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~74% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 100 is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented. Financials and Materials (which includes resources) dominate the index, accounting for circa 39% and 16% of market-cap respectively (March 2017).

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI).

IMPORTANT
ASX100list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 100 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 100 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 100: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


 

ASX 100 List (1 October 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABCAdelaide Brighton LimitedMaterials3,791,090,0000.26
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities15,326,600,0001.05
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary13,409,400,0000.92
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,943,010,0000.27
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,615,300,0001.2
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,096,200,0000.96
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,284,700,0000.22
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials86,947,500,0005.94
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities9,304,470,0000.64
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,101,520,0000.42
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,150,200,0000.69
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,335,660,0000.43
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,022,900,0000.69
BENBendigo And Adelaide Bank LimitedFinancials5,543,050,0000.38
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials82,797,400,0005.66
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials7,936,690,0000.54
BOQBank of Queensland LimitedFinancials5,084,780,0000.35
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,204,810,0000.42
BTTBT Investment Management LimitedFinancials3,480,740,0000.24
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials14,311,300,0000.98
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,105,160,0000.21
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials130,330,000,0008.91
CCLCoca-cola Amatil LimitedConsumer Staples5,823,180,0000.4
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,598,200,0000.52
CHCCharter Hall Group ForusReal Estate2,501,220,0000.17
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,335,300,0000.98
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,159,420,0000.63
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology7,905,340,0000.54
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care60,628,400,0004.14
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,385,380,0000.16
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy8,372,020,0000.57
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary7,790,870,0000.53
CYBCYBG PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,929,190,0000.27
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,724,750,0000.19
DMPDomino's Pizza Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,099,700,0000.28
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,026,140,0000.28
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate9,665,340,0000.66
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials3,740,460,0000.26
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,548,390,0000.31
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials16,004,900,0001.09
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,173,000,0000.15
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate14,838,300,0001.01
GNCGraincorp LimitedConsumer Staples1,867,460,0000.13
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate8,936,140,0000.61
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care2,900,520,0000.2
HVNHarvey Norman Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,320,850,0000.3
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials15,081,100,0001.03
IFLIoof Holdings LimitedFinancials3,346,490,0000.23
ILUIluka Resources LimitedMaterials3,977,650,0000.27
IOFInvesta Office Fund StapledReal Estate2,763,210,0000.19
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials6,073,810,0000.42
JBHJB Hi-fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,632,670,0000.18
JHGJanus Henderson Group PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,881,320,0000.27
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials7,819,380,0000.53
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate10,465,000,0000.72
LNKLink Administration Holdings LimitedInformation Technology3,694,490,0000.25
MFGMagellan Financial Group LimitedFinancials4,231,170,0000.29
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate8,497,900,0000.58
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,041,690,0000.55
MQAMacquarie Atlas Roads Group StapledIndustrials3,545,100,0000.24
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials30,945,300,0002.12
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials84,592,200,0005.78
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials16,124,600,0001.1
NSTNorthern Star Resources LTDMaterials2,979,670,0000.2
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,740,720,0000.26
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy13,130,800,0000.9
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,454,060,0000.51
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy10,665,400,0000.73
OZLOz Minerals LimitedMaterials2,216,090,0000.15
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,413,490,0000.16
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials10,542,000,0000.72
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials13,679,000,0000.94
QUBQube Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,960,780,0000.27
REAREA Group LTDConsumer Discretionary8,824,890,0000.6
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care12,585,600,0000.86
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials28,221,500,0001.93
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care13,847,800,0000.95
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,062,600,0001.17
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate20,924,500,0001.43
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials5,811,940,0000.4
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate10,468,200,0000.72
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,326,520,0000.3
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care8,781,090,0000.6
SKISpark Infrastructure Group ForusUtilities4,238,670,0000.29
STOSantos LimitedEnergy8,373,300,0000.57
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,913,100,0001.16
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials16,008,000,0001.09
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,566,590,0000.24
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials24,414,400,0001.67
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services41,507,600,0002.84
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services4,503,380,0000.31
TTSTatts Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary5,844,710,0000.4
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples10,024,700,0000.69
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,462,900,0000.72
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,487,020,0000.1
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials108,348,000,0007.41
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples46,861,600,0003.2
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate16,292,200,0001.11
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples32,632,200,0002.23
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy24,515,100,0001.68

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 100 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX100 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 100 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.

 

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 100 Index.

ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI)
Manager: ANZ
Inception: 12 June 2015
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 100 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 100 Share Prices & Charts