ASX Top 100 Companies

The S&P/ASX 100 (XTO) Index is comprised of Australia’s large and mid-cap equities.

The index contains the 100 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$1.7 billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~74% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 100 is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented. Financials and Materials (which includes resources) dominate the index, accounting for circa 39% and 16% of market-cap respectively (March 2017).

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI).

IMPORTANT
ASX100list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 100 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 100 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 100: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified when S&P/ASX release
a public announcement on this index?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


 

ASX 100 List (1 June 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Important Disclaimer
Not official data. Use as a guide only. Constituents change regularly and can be verified on the ASX website. If accuracy is important, contact S&P for official data.

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
APTAfterpay LtdInformation Technology12,767,000,0000.84
AGLAGL Energy LtdUtilities10,537,700,0000.69
ALQAls LtdIndustrials3,401,100,0000.22
ALUAltium LtdInformation Technology4,886,330,0000.32
AWCAlumina LtdMaterials4,362,960,0000.29
AMCAmcor PlcMaterials14,532,200,0000.95
AMPAMP LtdFinancials5,756,300,0000.38
ANNAnsell LtdHealth Care4,596,140,0000.3
APAAPA GroupUtilities13,592,400,0000.89
ALLAristocrat Leisure LtdConsumer Discretionary16,908,600,0001.11
ASXASX LtdFinancials17,015,100,0001.12
ALXAtlas ArteriaIndustrials5,802,580,0000.38
AZJAurizon Holdings LtdIndustrials9,180,470,0000.6
ASTAusnet Services LtdUtilities6,521,970,0000.43
ANZAustralia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdFinancials51,193,000,0003.36
BOQBank of Queensland LtdFinancials2,380,720,0000.16
BPTBeach Energy LtdEnergy3,808,950,0000.25
BENBendigo and Adelaide Bank LtdFinancials3,291,010,0000.22
BHPBHP Group LtdMaterials105,196,000,0006.9
BSLBluescope Steel LtdMaterials5,639,540,0000.37
BLDBoral LtdMaterials4,069,170,0000.27
BXBBrambles LtdIndustrials17,635,900,0001.16
CTXCaltex Australia LtdEnergy6,322,580,0000.41
CARCarsales.com LtdCommunication Services3,995,770,0000.26
CGFChallenger LtdFinancials3,024,760,0000.2
CHCCharter Hall GroupReal Estate4,541,330,0000.3
CIMCimic Group LtdIndustrials8,169,790,0000.54
CWYCleanaway Waste Management LtdIndustrials4,087,350,0000.27
CCLCoca-Cola Amatil LtdConsumer Staples6,298,800,0000.41
COHCochlear LtdHealth Care12,744,000,0000.84
COLColes Group LtdConsumer Staples20,649,200,0001.35
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials113,118,000,0007.42
CPUComputershare LtdInformation Technology7,177,470,0000.47
CWNCrown Resorts LtdConsumer Discretionary6,541,350,0000.43
CSLCSL LtdHealth Care129,254,000,0008.47
DXSDexusReal Estate10,017,200,0000.66
DMPDomino's PIZZA Enterprises LtdConsumer Discretionary5,357,120,0000.35
DOWDowner Edi LtdIndustrials2,670,210,0000.18
EVNEvolution Mining LtdMaterials10,737,800,0000.7
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LtdConsumer Discretionary2,715,050,0000.18
FMGFortescue Metals Group LtdMaterials45,537,900,0002.99
GMGGoodman GroupReal Estate28,139,300,0001.84
GPTGPT GroupReal Estate7,791,720,0000.51
ILUIluka Resources LtdMaterials3,606,230,0000.24
IPLIncitec Pivot LtdMaterials3,807,750,0000.25
IAGInsurance Australia Group LtdFinancials13,935,600,0000.91
JHXJames Hardie Industries PlcMaterials11,690,200,0000.77
JBHJB Hi-Fi LtdConsumer Discretionary4,360,970,0000.29
LLCLendlease GroupReal Estate8,688,540,0000.57
LNKLink Administration Holdings LtdInformation Technology2,163,740,0000.14
MQGMacquarie Group LtdFinancials39,155,600,0002.57
MFGMagellan Financial Group LtdFinancials10,668,900,0000.7
MPLMedibank Private LtdFinancials7,766,290,0000.51
MGRMirvac GroupReal Estate9,048,070,0000.59
NABNational Australia Bank LtdFinancials57,372,200,0003.76
NCMNewcrest Mining LtdMaterials25,395,500,0001.66
NHFNib Holdings LtdFinancials2,096,800,0000.14
NECNine Entertainment Co. Holdings LtdCommunication Services2,558,090,0000.17
NSTNorthern Star Resources LtdMaterials11,226,500,0000.74
OSHOil Search LtdEnergy7,376,370,0000.48
ORIOrica LtdMaterials7,041,830,0000.46
ORGOrigin Energy LtdEnergy10,708,200,0000.7
ORAOrora LtdMaterials3,233,920,0000.21
OZLOZ Minerals LtdMaterials3,121,930,0000.2
QANQantas Airways LtdIndustrials5,978,080,0000.39
QBEQBE Insurance Group LtdFinancials12,840,900,0000.84
QUBQUBE Holdings LtdIndustrials5,160,840,0000.34
RHCRamsay Health Care LtdHealth Care15,941,600,0001.05
REAREA Group LtdCommunication Services13,540,300,0000.89
RWCReliance Worldwide Corporation LtdIndustrials2,417,690,0000.16
RMDResmed IncHealth Care8,585,750,0000.56
RIORIO Tinto LtdMaterials36,093,400,0002.37
STOSantos LtdEnergy11,456,900,0000.75
SCGScentre GroupReal Estate11,366,900,0000.75
SEKSeek LtdCommunication Services7,129,440,0000.47
SHLSonic Healthcare LtdHealth Care13,390,600,0000.88
S32SOUTH32 LtdMaterials9,450,220,0000.62
SKISpark Infrastructure GroupUtilities3,598,390,0000.24
SGPStocklandReal Estate8,416,760,0000.55
SUNSuncorp Group LtdFinancials11,588,100,0000.76
SYDSydney AirportIndustrials13,333,000,0000.87
TAHTabcorp Holdings LtdConsumer Discretionary6,605,010,0000.43
TLSTelstra Corporation LtdTelecommunication Services38,296,400,0002.51
A2MThe a2 Milk Company LtdConsumer Staples12,806,500,0000.84
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LtdConsumer Discretionary2,788,660,0000.18
TPMTPG Telecom LtdTelecommunication Services7,663,720,0000.5
TCLTransurban GroupIndustrials39,358,100,0002.58
TWETreasury Wine Estates LtdConsumer Staples7,035,010,0000.46
URWUnibail-Rodamco-WestfieldReal Estate1,012,960,0000.07
VCXVicinity CentresReal Estate5,987,320,0000.39
VUKVirgin Money Uk PlcFinancials1,624,130,0000.11
SOLWashington H Soul Pattinson & Company LtdEnergy4,637,090,0000.3
WESWesfarmers LtdConsumer Discretionary46,101,900,0003.02
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials62,698,800,0004.11
WHCWhitehaven Coal LtdEnergy1,816,100,0000.12
WTCWisetech Global LtdInformation Technology6,520,550,0000.43
WPLWoodside Petroleum LtdEnergy21,883,400,0001.43
WOWWoolworths Group LtdConsumer Staples44,561,800,0002.92
WORWorley LtdEnergy4,475,320,0000.29
XROXero LtdInformation Technology12,294,400,0000.81

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 100 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX100 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 100 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.

 

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 100 Index.

ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI)
Manager: ANZ
Inception: 12 June 2015
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link