ASX Top 100 Companies

The S&P/ASX 100 (XTO) Index is comprised of Australia’s large and mid-cap equities.

The index contains the 100 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$1.7 billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~74% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 100 is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented. Financials and Materials (which includes resources) dominate the index, accounting for circa 39% and 16% of market-cap respectively (March 2017).

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI).

IMPORTANT
ASX100list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 100 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 100 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 100: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


 

ASX 100 List (1 July 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology6,333,580,0000.37
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,123,100,0000.77
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,563,680,0000.21
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,463,490,0000.26
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,710,040,0000.39
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials18,346,500,0001.08
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,246,570,0000.37
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,555,010,0000.21
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials79,923,900,0004.69
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities12,742,900,0000.75
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary19,616,100,0001.15
ASXASX LimitedFinancials15,946,400,0000.94
ALXAtlas ArteriaIndustrials5,356,800,0000.31
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,746,700,0000.63
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,848,750,0000.4
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,867,130,0000.23
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,522,320,0000.27
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,679,420,0000.33
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials121,251,000,0007.12
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,256,670,0000.37
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials6,002,340,0000.35
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials20,541,000,0001.21
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,180,250,0000.36
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,306,020,0000.19
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,061,000,0000.24
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,044,370,0000.3
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,516,900,0000.85
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,763,700,0000.28
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples7,399,280,0000.43
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,937,900,0000.7
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples17,808,000,0001.05
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials146,540,000,0008.6
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,801,310,0000.52
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,430,620,0000.49
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care97,424,800,0005.72
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,061,550,0000.18
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate14,237,200,0000.84
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,223,270,0000.19
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,115,340,0000.24
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,627,810,0000.21
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials7,399,220,0000.43
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,200,940,0000.25
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials27,772,300,0001.63
GMGGoodman GroupReal Estate27,262,600,0001.6
GPTGPT GroupReal Estate11,910,600,0000.7
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,550,320,0000.27
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,475,720,0000.32
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials19,089,200,0001.12
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,270,460,0000.49
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,969,740,0000.17
LLCLendlease GroupReal Estate7,333,700,0000.43
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology2,669,750,0000.16
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials42,680,600,0002.5
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials9,031,460,0000.53
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,611,470,0000.56
MGRMirvac GroupReal Estate12,241,900,0000.72
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials75,120,300,0004.41
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials24,552,800,0001.44
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,197,610,0000.19
NSTNorthern StarMaterials7,451,250,0000.44
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,780,000,0000.63
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,701,410,0000.45
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,874,500,0000.76
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,909,660,0000.23
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,248,460,0000.19
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,273,750,0000.13
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,480,730,0000.5
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials15,632,100,0000.92
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,883,010,0000.29
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,598,300,0000.86
REAREA GroupInformation Technology12,649,900,0000.74
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,781,130,0000.16
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care7,205,890,0000.42
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials38,517,400,0002.26
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,747,000,0000.87
SCGScentre GroupReal Estate20,417,300,0001.2
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,448,550,0000.44
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care12,842,400,0000.75
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,264,300,0000.31
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials15,964,100,0000.94
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,087,290,0000.24
SGPStocklandReal Estate9,942,750,0000.58
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,490,800,0001.03
SYDSYD AirportIndustrials18,146,900,0001.07
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,985,870,0000.53
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services45,789,200,0002.69
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples10,178,300,0000.6
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary3,779,370,0000.22
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,975,110,0000.35
TCLTransurban GroupIndustrials39,433,900,0002.31
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,729,000,0000.63
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate3,294,160,0000.19
VCXVicinity CentresReal Estate9,240,990,0000.54
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary40,999,700,0002.41
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials98,974,400,0005.81
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy3,755,330,0000.22
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy34,038,500,0002
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples41,826,300,0002.45
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy7,634,570,0000.45
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology8,458,580,0000.5

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 100 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX100 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 100 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.

 

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 100 Index.

ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI)
Manager: ANZ
Inception: 12 June 2015
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 100 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 100 Share Prices & Charts