ASX Top 100 Companies

The S&P/ASX 100 (XTO) Index is comprised of Australia’s large and mid-cap equities.

The index contains the 100 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$1.7 billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~74% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 100 is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented. Financials and Materials (which includes resources) dominate the index, accounting for circa 39% and 16% of market-cap respectively (March 2017).

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI).

IMPORTANT
ASX100list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 100 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 100 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 100: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


 

ASX 100 List (1 January 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,778,110,0000.19
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,510,000,0000.92
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,300,260,0000.23
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,623,640,0000.45
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,345,400,0001.05
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials7,196,700,0000.49
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care2,927,900,0000.2
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials70,184,600,0004.8
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,029,100,0000.69
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary13,945,800,0000.95
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,604,100,0000.79
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,277,240,0000.29
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,517,750,0000.58
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,679,890,0000.39
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,897,340,0000.27
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,258,760,0000.36
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials100,836,000,0006.9
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials5,859,860,0000.4
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,791,320,0000.4
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,174,200,0001.11
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,645,450,0000.45
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology2,681,450,0000.18
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,800,150,0000.4
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,456,070,0000.24
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,075,900,0000.96
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,400,280,0000.23
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples5,929,560,0000.41
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,017,600,0000.69
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,660,300,0001.07
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials128,148,000,0008.77
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,333,410,0000.64
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,031,100,0000.55
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care83,869,700,0005.74
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,027,470,0000.21
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,802,600,0000.74
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,477,080,0000.24
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,020,190,0000.28
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,553,480,0000.17
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,262,190,0000.43
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,338,590,0000.3
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials12,943,300,0000.89
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate19,281,600,0001.32
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,638,120,0000.66
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,882,790,0000.27
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,218,650,0000.22
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,284,690,0000.36
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,177,300,0001.11
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,815,060,0000.12
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials6,687,030,0000.46
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials1,908,010,0000.13
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,543,520,0000.17
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate6,557,600,0000.45
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,602,870,0000.25
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials36,982,600,0002.53
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,168,640,0000.29
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,077,790,0000.48
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,194,350,0000.56
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials66,853,200,0004.58
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials16,747,900,0001.15
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,353,440,0000.16
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,908,560,0000.4
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,909,200,0000.75
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,553,980,0000.45
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy11,383,600,0000.78
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,704,520,0000.25
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,841,520,0000.19
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,534,510,0000.17
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,473,680,0000.65
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,419,700,0000.92
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,078,090,0000.28
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,666,200,0000.8
REAREA GroupInformation Technology9,744,250,0000.67
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,515,920,0000.24
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care22,685,100,0001.55
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,129,300,0001.99
STOSantos LimitedEnergy11,414,400,0000.78
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,736,300,0001.42
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials5,941,220,0000.41
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,102,800,0000.69
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,022,100,0001.17
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,717,240,0000.25
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,467,990,0000.58
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,400,100,0001.12
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials15,177,700,0001.04
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,647,020,0000.59
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services33,895,900,0002.32
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,567,630,0000.52
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,182,990,0000.29
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,975,110,0000.41
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials31,124,300,0002.13
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,636,200,0000.73
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate4,505,530,0000.31
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,974,030,0000.68
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary36,532,300,0002.5
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials86,327,200,0005.91
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,432,520,0000.3
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy29,320,300,0002.01
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples38,758,400,0002.65
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy5,261,960,0000.36
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,907,930,0000.4

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 100 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX100 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 100 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.

 

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 100 Index.

ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI)
Manager: ANZ
Inception: 12 June 2015
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 100 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 100 Share Prices & Charts