ASX Top 100 Companies

The S&P/ASX 100 (XTO) Index is comprised of Australia’s large and mid-cap equities.

The index contains the 100 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$1.7 billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~74% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 100 is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented. Financials and Materials (which includes resources) dominate the index, accounting for circa 39% and 16% of market-cap respectively (March 2017).

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI).

IMPORTANT
ASX100list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 100 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 100 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 100: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


 

ASX 100 List (1 August 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABCAdelaide Brighton LimitedMaterials3,635,020,0000.24
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities16,389,100,0001.1
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,978,300,0000.27
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials5,658,890,0000.38
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,847,000,0001.2
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials15,788,900,0001.06
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,272,170,0000.22
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities9,527,330,0000.64
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary13,281,700,0000.89
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,179,200,0000.68
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,504,900,0000.71
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,884,900,0000.4
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials87,858,100,0005.91
BOQBank of Queensland LimitedFinancials4,877,160,0000.33
BENBendigo And Adelaide Bank LimitedFinancials5,390,130,0000.36
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials84,178,400,0005.66
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,906,060,0000.53
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,030,470,0000.54
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,449,600,0001.04
BTTBT Investment Management LimitedFinancials3,446,090,0000.23
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy8,090,340,0000.54
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,114,190,0000.21
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,436,020,0000.5
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials13,897,500,0000.93
CCLCoca-cola Amatil LimitedConsumer Staples6,327,900,0000.43
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care8,164,350,0000.55
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials140,310,000,0009.44
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology7,910,800,0000.53
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,169,740,0000.55
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care58,134,700,0003.91
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,028,010,0000.14
CYBCYBG PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,675,580,0000.25
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate9,620,510,0000.65
DMPDomino's Pizza Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,665,880,0000.31
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,115,340,0000.28
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,607,980,0000.18
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials3,819,950,0000.26
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,356,960,0000.16
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,580,640,0000.31
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials18,060,000,0001.21
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate14,652,900,0000.99
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate8,611,780,0000.58
GNCGraincorp LimitedConsumer Staples1,995,620,0000.13
HVNHarvey Norman Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,964,230,0000.33
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,767,210,0000.25
ILUIluka Resources LimitedMaterials3,898,100,0000.26
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials5,668,890,0000.38
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials16,028,100,0001.08
IOFInvesta Office Fund StapledReal Estate2,886,020,0000.19
IFLIoof Holdings LimitedFinancials3,313,480,0000.22
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials7,773,000,0000.52
JHGJanus Henderson Group PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,978,090,0000.27
JBHJB Hi-fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,953,220,0000.2
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate9,603,910,0000.65
LNKLink Administration Holdings LimitedInformation Technology3,787,720,0000.25
MQAMacquarie Atlas Roads Group StapledIndustrials3,281,800,0000.22
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials29,563,500,0001.99
MFGMagellan Financial Group LimitedFinancials4,795,770,0000.32
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,766,290,0000.52
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate8,004,010,0000.54
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials81,772,500,0005.5
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials15,817,800,0001.06
NSTNorthern Star Resources LTDMaterials2,877,130,0000.19
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy9,903,600,0000.67
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,525,700,0000.51
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy12,551,000,0000.84
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,294,250,0000.22
OZLOz Minerals LimitedMaterials2,622,280,0000.18
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,385,540,0000.16
PRYPrimary Health Care LimitedHealth Care1,819,800,0000.12
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials10,252,600,0000.69
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials16,519,300,0001.11
QUBQube Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,281,500,0000.29
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care14,677,200,0000.99
REAREA Group LTDConsumer Discretionary8,965,820,0000.6
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care13,384,400,0000.9
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials28,174,900,0001.9
STOSantos LimitedEnergy7,061,070,0000.47
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate21,936,100,0001.48
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,189,830,0000.42
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care9,616,820,0000.65
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials15,862,500,0001.07
SKISpark Infrastructure Group ForusUtilities4,171,390,0000.28
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate10,350,800,0000.7
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,541,900,0001.18
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials15,366,300,0001.03
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,508,120,0000.24
TTSTatts Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary5,785,970,0000.39
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services48,881,500,0003.29
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,227,440,0000.28
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,039,720,0000.34
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials23,888,600,0001.61
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples9,366,930,0000.63
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,727,900,0000.72
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,133,910,0000.14
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples46,306,000,0003.11
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate15,980,500,0001.07
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials109,061,000,0007.34
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy24,591,000,0001.65
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples34,910,400,0002.35

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 100 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX100 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 100 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.

 

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 100 Index.

ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI)
Manager: ANZ
Inception: 12 June 2015
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 100 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 100 Share Prices & Charts