ASX Top 100 Companies

The S&P/ASX 100 (XTO) Index is comprised of Australia’s large and mid-cap equities.

The index contains the 100 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$1.7 billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~74% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 100 is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented. Financials and Materials (which includes resources) dominate the index, accounting for circa 39% and 16% of market-cap respectively (March 2017).

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI).

IMPORTANT
ASX100list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 100 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 100 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 100: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


 

ASX 100 List (1 May 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,821,960,0000.17
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,579,000,0000.9
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,854,980,0000.24
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,450,850,0000.4
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials18,565,000,0001.15
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,688,540,0000.41
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,579,160,0000.22
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials77,062,400,0004.78
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,350,600,0000.7
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary16,653,200,0001.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials14,422,800,0000.89
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,782,850,0000.3
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,473,010,0000.59
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,483,480,0000.4
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,724,580,0000.23
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,051,500,0000.31
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials110,175,000,0006.83
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,097,060,0000.44
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,685,810,0000.35
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials19,216,200,0001.19
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,794,530,0000.42
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,288,900,0000.2
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,027,320,0000.31
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate4,569,270,0000.28
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials16,404,000,0001.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,600,140,0000.29
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,371,200,0000.4
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,811,900,0000.67
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples16,820,900,0001.04
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials131,918,000,0008.18
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,680,900,0000.6
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,999,430,0000.56
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care89,972,300,0005.58
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,440,860,0000.21
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,715,000,0000.79
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,682,260,0000.23
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,603,000,0000.29
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,795,190,0000.24
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,413,650,0000.34
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary3,882,140,0000.24
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials22,014,600,0001.36
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate23,870,700,0001.48
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,342,000,0000.64
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,265,850,0000.26
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,650,390,0000.23
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,411,490,0000.34
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,211,000,0001.13
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,526,960,0000.53
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials2,169,840,0000.13
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,960,540,0000.18
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,502,940,0000.47
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,058,020,0000.25
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials45,849,600,0002.84
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials7,899,870,0000.49
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,876,450,0000.49
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,353,900,0000.64
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials71,266,800,0004.42
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials19,219,600,0001.19
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,984,440,0000.19
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,237,140,0000.32
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,853,900,0000.73
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,066,900,0000.44
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,980,100,0000.8
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,656,260,0000.23
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,225,790,0000.2
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,903,400,0000.18
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,016,790,0000.56
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials17,134,900,0001.06
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,545,690,0000.28
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,199,900,0000.82
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,524,000,0000.65
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,855,660,0000.24
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care5,787,020,0000.36
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials35,402,900,0002.19
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,976,100,0000.93
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,310,900,0001.26
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,394,180,0000.4
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care12,154,300,0000.75
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,503,700,0000.34
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,827,000,0001.04
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,801,340,0000.24
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,010,620,0000.56
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,231,100,0001.07
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials17,198,900,0001.07
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,672,430,0000.6
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services40,199,300,0002.49
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples11,729,000,0000.73
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,164,650,0000.26
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,253,450,0000.39
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials35,956,000,0002.23
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,368,500,0000.77
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate3,991,640,0000.25
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,650,890,0000.6
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary40,829,600,0002.53
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials94,842,700,0005.88
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,309,390,0000.27
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy33,130,400,0002.05
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples41,959,800,0002.6
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy7,432,120,0000.46
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology7,669,330,0000.48

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 100 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX100 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 100 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.

 

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 100 Index.

ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI)
Manager: ANZ
Inception: 12 June 2015
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 100 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 100 Share Prices & Charts