ASX Top 100 Companies

The S&P/ASX 100 (XTO) Index is comprised of Australia’s large and mid-cap equities.

The index contains the 100 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$1.7 billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~74% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 100 is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented. Financials and Materials (which includes resources) dominate the index, accounting for circa 39% and 16% of market-cap respectively (March 2017).

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI).

IMPORTANT
ASX100list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 100 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 100 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 100: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


 

ASX 100 List (1 February 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,908,230,0000.19
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,047,800,0000.93
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,529,040,0000.23
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,998,020,0000.46
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,808,600,0001.05
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,638,590,0000.44
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,106,890,0000.21
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials71,820,100,0004.76
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,831,400,0000.72
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,727,300,0001.04
ASXASX LimitedFinancials12,333,900,0000.82
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,543,710,0000.3
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,756,560,0000.58
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,026,900,0000.4
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,086,180,0000.27
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,254,040,0000.35
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials102,604,000,0006.8
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,641,240,0000.44
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,803,040,0000.38
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,955,100,0001.12
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,000,150,0000.46
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,073,920,0000.2
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,424,980,0000.29
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,833,350,0000.25
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,529,800,0000.96
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,686,180,0000.24
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,081,600,0000.4
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,163,400,0000.74
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples16,687,500,0001.11
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials123,757,000,0008.2
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,648,330,0000.64
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,092,040,0000.54
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care88,201,300,0005.85
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials2,960,700,0000.2
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,677,400,0000.77
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,891,940,0000.26
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,252,120,0000.28
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,666,360,0000.18
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,805,250,0000.45
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,349,830,0000.29
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials17,396,200,0001.15
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,149,900,0001.4
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,468,400,0000.69
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,109,140,0000.27
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,674,840,0000.24
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,315,140,0000.35
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,385,300,0001.09
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,765,910,0000.12
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials6,779,910,0000.45
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,866,840,0000.12
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,569,940,0000.17
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate6,895,910,0000.46
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,799,780,0000.25
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials39,647,800,0002.63
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials5,054,080,0000.33
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,215,490,0000.48
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,779,660,0000.58
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials66,270,000,0004.39
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials18,783,800,0001.25
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,481,350,0000.16
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,608,020,0000.37
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,899,600,0000.79
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,515,990,0000.43
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,597,600,0000.83
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,813,120,0000.25
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,161,020,0000.21
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,385,050,0000.16
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,843,530,0000.59
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,256,700,0000.94
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,318,920,0000.29
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,462,000,0000.76
REAREA GroupInformation Technology9,973,440,0000.66
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,800,360,0000.25
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care18,624,000,0001.23
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,314,400,0002.14
STOSantos LimitedEnergy13,476,400,0000.89
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,108,500,0001.4
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials5,965,800,0000.4
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,518,600,0000.7
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,831,700,0001.18
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,053,650,0000.27
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,091,800,0000.6
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,854,600,0001.12
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials14,794,300,0000.98
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,372,650,0000.62
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services36,988,200,0002.45
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,858,230,0000.59
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,072,910,0000.27
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,485,400,0000.43
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials32,513,600,0002.16
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,103,400,0000.74
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate4,862,340,0000.32
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,999,570,0000.66
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary36,521,000,0002.42
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials84,637,900,0005.61
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,078,930,0000.34
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,128,700,0002.13
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples38,692,500,0002.56
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,395,450,0000.42
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology6,122,240,0000.41

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 100 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX100 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 100 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.

 

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 100 Index.

ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI)
Manager: ANZ
Inception: 12 June 2015
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 100 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 100 Share Prices & Charts