ASX Top 100 Companies

The S&P/ASX 100 (XTO) Index is comprised of Australia’s large and mid-cap equities.

The index contains the 100 largest ASX listed stocks with the cut-off being a market capitalisation of ~$1.7 billion (AUD). Constituents account for ~74% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

The ASX 100 is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented. Financials and Materials (which includes resources) dominate the index, accounting for circa 39% and 16% of market-cap respectively (March 2017).

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI).

IMPORTANT
ASX100list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 100 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 100 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 100: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


 

ASX 100 List (1 September 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,189,930,0000.26
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,628,000,0000.84
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials4,350,250,0000.27
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials8,293,950,0000.51
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,561,400,0001.02
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials9,747,690,0000.6
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,571,230,0000.22
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials84,994,500,0005.22
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,798,900,0000.72
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary20,171,600,0001.24
ASXASX LimitedFinancials13,094,800,0000.8
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,700,860,0000.29
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,358,540,0000.51
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,945,600,0000.36
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,565,110,0000.28
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,618,580,0000.34
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials106,660,000,0006.55
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,466,410,0000.58
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,206,320,0000.5
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials17,463,500,0001.07
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,879,090,0000.48
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,766,220,0000.23
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials6,615,570,0000.41
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,316,330,0000.2
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials15,979,200,0000.98
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,921,330,0000.24
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,798,360,0000.42
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,448,300,0000.76
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials125,371,000,0007.69
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology10,435,600,0000.64
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,761,380,0000.6
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care102,835,000,0006.31
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,173,570,0000.13
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,411,070,0000.27
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,904,400,0000.67
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,618,740,0000.28
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,591,100,0000.28
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,059,510,0000.19
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,496,190,0000.28
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,904,810,0000.36
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials11,957,000,0000.73
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate19,268,200,0001.18
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,331,280,0000.57
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,011,080,0000.25
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,809,950,0000.23
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,916,550,0000.24
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,409,230,0000.39
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,277,300,0001.12
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,189,570,0000.2
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,949,040,0000.18
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,347,070,0000.57
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials2,931,960,0000.18
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,032,920,0000.19
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,766,600,0000.72
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,125,140,0000.25
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials44,045,500,0002.7
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,937,440,0000.3
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,372,170,0000.51
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,030,540,0000.55
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials77,566,700,0004.76
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials14,886,500,0000.91
NSTNorthern StarMaterials4,268,800,0000.26
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy13,651,700,0000.84
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,670,390,0000.41
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy13,987,600,0000.86
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,259,600,0000.26
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,928,700,0000.18
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,979,720,0000.18
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,044,150,0000.13
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,825,300,0000.66
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,855,400,0000.91
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,429,770,0000.27
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,255,900,0000.69
REAREA GroupInformation Technology12,003,200,0000.74
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care22,086,800,0001.36
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,999,000,0001.84
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,122,100,0000.87
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,852,900,0001.34
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,865,440,0000.48
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care11,144,200,0000.68
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,817,300,0001.09
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,036,830,0000.25
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,054,400,0000.62
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials20,113,800,0001.23
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials16,260,200,0001
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,662,270,0000.59
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services36,869,200,0002.26
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,431,540,0000.52
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,944,370,0000.3
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services8,016,290,0000.49
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials26,835,700,0001.65
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples13,992,400,0000.86
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate6,424,710,0000.39
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,724,400,0000.66
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples58,336,100,0003.58
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials98,029,100,0006.02
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,161,010,0000.32
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy34,515,900,0002.12
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples37,167,100,0002.28
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology7,172,230,0000.44

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 100 Index contains all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX100 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 100 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

No fundamental data is available for this index.

 

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 100 Index.

ANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETF (ZOZI)
Manager: ANZ
Inception: 12 June 2015
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 100 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 100 Share Prices & Charts